We have recently added new products containing snail mucin, also known as snail secretion filtrate, to our offer. We received a number of questions about this amazing and still a little bit controversial ingredient.
This prompted us to write this blog. Here is an inside to the most burning questions about snail mucin.
Inside into snail mucin
History of snail mucin
The properties of the ingredient were discovered in Chile, where farmers noticed that the skin on their hands is smooth when they collect snails on their farms. However, it was actually the South Korean beauty industry that introduced snail mucin to consumers worldwide.
Properties of snail mucin
Secretion filtrate is a humectant which has anti-ageing, hydrating, mildly exfoliating, brightening, and soothing properties. This means it can be used to tackle a number of skin concerns and is suitable for all skin types.
Texture of snail mucin
Products containing this ingredient have a slightly sticky texture. However, this texture slides on the skin and absorbs quickly. Skin is smooth and soft.
How to use this ingredient?
Despite its texture, the ingredient does not clog pores. It can be used by people with any skin type. As the secretion filtrate has soothing properties, it can help to heal post-acne scars and also brighten the skin.
Snail mucin vs active ingredients
This ingredient has a number of properties and it can be used with active ingredients. It has soothing and healing properties. Hence, it can be combined with stronger ingredients such as vitamin C and acids such as AHA or BHA which can cause skin sensitivity.
How to use?
We always suggest doing a patch test when you start using a new ingredient or product. If everything works well, you can use it as many times a day as required.
Extraction of the ingredient
Snail mucin’s extraction
Our products come from companies such as COSRX, Iunik, and Benton which are using safe ingredients that are sourced in an environment which is stress-free for the animals.
Have you tried any of our amazing products?